Privacy Policy

By using Ramptax Services, you agree to these conditions. Please read them carefully.

Welcome to Ramptax.com. Ramptax provides website features and other products and services to you when you visit or website at Ramptax.com, use Ramptax products or services. Ramptax provides the Ramptax Services subject to the following conditions. By using the Ramptax.com web site, including any applets, software, and content contained therein, you agree that the use of the Site is entirely at your own risk.

What Personal Information About Customers Does RAMPTAX Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Ramptax Services. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Services. Information You Give Us When You Use Ramptax Services Are:
    • identifying information such as your name, address, and phone numbers;
    • payment information;
    • your age;
    • your location information;
    • your IP address;
    • people, addresses and phone numbers listed in your Addresses;
    • corporate and financial information;
    • credit history information.
  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Ramptax Services. Like many websites, we use “cookies” and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Ramptax Services and other content served by or on behalf of Ramptax on other websites.

For What Purposes Does Ramptax Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Ramptax Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).
  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Ramptax, and others.

What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve Ramptax Services, we use cookies and other identifiers.

Does RAMPTAX Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below. controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Ramptax or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Ramptax and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Ramptax, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

  • We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.
  • We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs. 

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Customer Service.

  • As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the Ramptax Services.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences by contacting us.

In addition, to the extent required by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to or delete your personal data. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service . Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

Are Children Allowed to Use RAMPTAX Services?

Ramptax does not Provide Services for children. If you are under 18, you may use Ramptax Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, You can find out more at Click here.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Robert Karapetian

Email : robert@ramptax.com

Office : 818-480-5789

Cell : 818-269-0256

Fax : 818-484-2481

121 W Lexington Drive, Unit
L200A Glendale, CA 91203

Ara Karapetian

Email : ara@ramptax.com

Office : 818-480-6513

Cell : 818-271-7106

Fax : 818-484-2481

121 W Lexington Drive, Unit
L200D Glendale, CA 91203

0
0.0 rating
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent0%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor0%
Terrible0%

©2003-2020, RAMPTAX